The relevant statute provides that only private officers in very limited circumstances can openly carry, and only while on duty. Fla. Stat. § 790.25 (providing an exception to the open-carry prohibition for “[g]uards or messengers of common carriers, express companies, armored car carriers, mail carriers, banks, and other financial institutions, while actually employed in and about the shipment, transportation, or delivery of any money, treasure, bullion, bonds, or other thing of value within this state”); see also Fla. Stat. § 493.6115(3) (“nor shall an employee carry a weapon or firearm except in connection with those duties”).
Nothing we have seen suggests these purported private security officials were both employed in one of those industries and were on duty at the time they set up their campaign tent on the sidewalk outside the early voting site. Thus, their open carry of a firearm was likely unlawful.